Name: Angela Baker
Nickname: Baker/ Bake/ Shake n bake
Contact for Media Inquiry

Team USA - Angela Baker, Pittsburgh PassionYears Playing: : 6
Ht:  5’4”, Wt: 132
Age: 24
Birthday: 11/19/1992
Birthplace: Olean, NY
College: Slippery Rock University
High School: Carlynton Jr Sr High School
Favorite Sports Teams: Pittsburgh Steelers, WVU Mountaineers
Full-time Profession: Group Supervisor/ Elementary Assistant at Manchester Academic Charter School (4 yrs)
Hobbies: Anything involving music, binge watching Netflix, exploring nature’s beauty
Passions: Football, music, nature
Sports played: Softball, basketball, deck hockey, football
How you got into football: I began playing flag football at my local Boys & Girls Club growing up and I fell in love with it.  I had opportunities to meet the Pittsburgh Steelers because of my involvement at the time which made me love it even more. Team USA - Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion
Pets: Zeva – Black Lab Puppy

 
In Her Own Words:
I grew up in a small town outside of Pittsburgh and was extremely involved in my local Boys & Girls Club.  I met some great people there that helped mentor me and help me to become the person that I am today.

As I grew older, I began to enjoy helping mentor the younger children and decided I wanted to work with children in my future.  In high school I enjoyed the sports world as well as the music world.  I balanced a busy schedule that included basketball, softball, musical, marching band, choir and concert band as well as my school work and a part time job.  I had to learn time management at a young age in order to enjoy all the things I wanted to in life.

Team USA - Angela Baker, Pittsburgh PassionOnce I graduated high school, I went to college and was not involved in as many extra-curricular activities, so I grew bored.  I then heard about the Pittsburgh Passion and decided to try out for the team.  Once I tried out and found out that I made the team, I fell in love.  Football became my main focus and brought me to life.  My second year with the Pittsburgh Passion was a cool year because I got to see some of my teammates become a part of the 2013 WWC Championship 2013 team.  It was then that I made it a goal for myself to work hard and  make the next USA team in 2017.  I was determined and on a good path to success!

Life then decided to throw a challenge my way in the summer of 2016.  I was in a boat fire that sent me to the hospital for a two week stay and a good amount of recovery after that.  I suffered second and third degree burns and was forced to undergo skin graft surgery to both lower legs in order to heal in a timely manner.  I was devastated and thought my chance at making the 2017 USA team was gone. Team USA - Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion

I was depressed, but fortunately was also blessed with incredible people in my life that wouldn’t let me give up my dream.  Once I was cleared by my doctors to start rehabbing, I worked harder than I ever had before to get myself ready for Team USA trials.  With a lot of hard work, encouragement and determination, I took my chance and made the team.  I’m looking forward to my chance to live my dream and to play against the best in the world.