K/P Melissa Strother
Nickname: Allstate
Contact for Media Inquiry

Team USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego SurgeYears Playing: : 11
Height: 5’10”, Weight: 150
Age: 34
Birthdate: 11/04/1982
Birthplace: West Covina, CA
College: Azusa Pacific University
High School: South Hills High School
Favorite Sports Teams: LA Lakers, LA Dodgers, Miami Dolphins
Full-time Profession: San Diego State University Athletic Trainer (3 years)
Hobbies: Beach, Hiking, anything and everything active
Passions: making every day better than the last
College Sports: NAIA SoccerTeam USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge
Other Sports played: Volleyball, Softball
How you got into football: Once I was finished playing soccer I needed to feed my competitive drive and my love for football was the perfect outlet.
Pets: 2 dogs, Foxy Roxy, Emma Bean
In Her Own Words:
Sports are a reflection of one’s character, discipline, passion, and conviction. Everyday I step on the field I hope that reflection is someone that can inspire a standard of play to be respected and admired. Football epitomizes the fact that its not about whether you get knocked down, its whether you get back up. Everyday I get back up striving to be better than I Team USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego Surgewas the day before. Team USA – Edie Quest, San Diego Surge

“The vision of a champion is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion, when nobody else is looking.”    -Mia Hamm

 

“Good, better, best. Never let it rest. Until your good is better and your better is best.” -Tim Duncan

 

Team USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge Team USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge Team USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge Team USA - Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge